CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N3:341

Steven Kim
Greenzone Worldwide, Inc.
P.O. Box 1216
Huntington Beach, CA 92647

RE: The tariff classification of a non-woven shopping-style tote bag from China

Dear Mr. Kim:

In your letter dated December 20, 2008 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample which you submitted is being returned as requested.

A style number was not provided for the sample submitted. It is a shopping-style tote bag constructed with an outer surface of non-woven polypropylene textile material. The interior of the bag is unlined and consists of a single compartment with no additional features. The bag has an open top and double carrying handles. It is designed to provide protection, portability, storage, and organization to clothing, sundry articles, or personal effects during travel. The shopping bag is of a durable construction and suitable for repetitive use. It measures approximately 16” (W) x 12” (H) x 6” (D).

In your letter, you suggest subheading 6305.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sacks and bags, of a kind used for the packing of goods: Of other textile materials. Classification under the HTSUS is made in accordance with the General Rules of Interpretation (GRI). Pursuant to GRI 1, goods shall be determined according to the terms of the headings of the tariff schedule and any relative Section or Chapter Notes under the heading that most specifically describes them. The shopping-style tote bag is more specifically classified under subheading 4202.92.3031, HTSUS.

The applicable subheading for the shopping-style tote bag will be 4202.92.3031, HTSUS, which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 17.6% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division